Bidzapp - Privacy Policy

BIDZAPP PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Bidzapp and reviewing our privacy policy. Bidzapp is India’s first online skill-based experiential auction platform owned and operated under its proprietary brand and platform owned and operated by 100G Tech Ventures Private Limited, a company registered under the Companies Act 2013, with its registered office at No. 10, South End Street, Kumara Park East, Bangalore, India - 560001, India, (which is referred to as either ‘Company’, or ‘we ‘or ‘us’).

These are the general terms and conditions of our privacy policy applicable to all our end users (referred to as ‘you’ and ‘user’). If you are using the services on behalf of an organization, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions for that organization and representing that you have the authority to bind that organization to these terms (in such case, ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘yours’ will refer to that organization).

This privacy policy (Policy) tells you how Bidzapp gathers and manages information about you. We are committed to keeping the information you share with us confidential and giving you a powerful and safe online experience by taking all reasonable measures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your data that is stored on our systems.

The information we receive and collect depends on what you provide while accessing and using Bidzapp  and the information received from your device. Please note: Any information that you provide when you use certain services on Bidzapp  and where such information is in an open public environment or forum including, without limitation, blogs, community or discussion board do not constitute personal information and as such is not subject to protection under this Policy. You are accordingly cautioned to be careful when deciding to share any of your personal information on such public forums, while accessing or using Bidzapp and remain mindful that any disclosure of information on such forums on the Bidzapp  shall be at your own risk.

We may change this Policy at any time, without notice, by updating this page. You are requested to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Here is how we handle information we receive from you and your device.

INFORMATION ON YOUR DEVICE, & FROM BIDZAPP LOG-FILES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may change this Policy at any time, without notice, by updating this page. You are requested to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Here is how we handle information we receive from you and your device.

We may change this Policy at any time, without notice, by updating this page. You are requested to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Here is how we handle information we receive from you and your device.

Your web browser software automatically transmits information through “Cookies”, which is a small text file that a web site can place on your computer's hard drive to record a visitor's activities. No data from your computer unrelated to Bidzapp is accessed. Our cookies assign each visitor's browser with a random, unique number without disclosing any personal information about the person using the browser.

Please note that your web browser software automatically transmits most of the following information to us without identifying you personally.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The ‘Help’ menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether

INFORMATION PROVIDED TO ACCESS CERTAIN FEATURES OF BIDZAPP

In addition to the information gathered automatically above, Bidzapp  may require you to provide certain user information if you wish to access certain features of Bidzapp, or participate in the online auction conducted by Bidzapp on its platform, or use Bidzapp services such as acquiring auction products and services. For this Bidzapp may require you to go through our registration and account creation processes and provide certain personally identifiable user information and documents. This information may be shared with us in various forms as decided by Bidzapp and may include announcement of auction winners, email message, online forms, for registration or creation of a Bidzapp account. Sensitive personal data or information requested may include all or any of the following.

In addition, as the Bidzapp  grows, it may offer additional features that mat require additional information. Further, when you perform a transaction using an online service on the Bidzapp , we log your username and other information provided by you for the reasons mentioned below.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use that information to respond to your messages and to help us get you the service or information you have requested.

Registered users can edit their account information through the Profile section of Bidzapp.

Information sharing with third-parties

We treat your information or your use of our platform and services as private and confidential and we do not check, edit, publish or reveal it to any third parties except as stated in this Policy and under the Terms and Conditions of use of Bidzapp. By choosing to provide us with personal information, you consent to our sharing this information with third parties that we deal with to help us get you the service or information you have requested (to know more about our consent policy please read our Terms and Conditions of use). Typically, information is shared with third-parties under the following circumstances.  (Please note we are not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by the provider).

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to any unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or unless you approve such sharing, as the case may be.

Notifications

We will not send you any unsolicited information, except where you specifically agree or unless it is necessary for operational or regulatory reasons. If you do not opt out, we may use your e-mail addresses to send occasional e-mails pertaining to information on the Site and its related services. You can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such e-mails by following instructions provided. If you believe that you are receiving our communications in error or no longer desire to receive them, please inform us and we will remove your name from our mailing lists.

Links to Other Sites

Bidzapp  may contain links to other websites or services not under Bidzapp’s control. Your privacy rights are protected as per this Policy on our systems and the Bidzapp platform controlled by us, however, we are not responsible or liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, such as advertisers and websites that have links to Bidzapp. Once you access any such other website or service, you are subject to the privacy policy of the newly accessed website or service.  You are advised to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, as privacy policies differ in content and application.

Security

It is our policy to protect your identity on our website. We have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that the use of Bidzapp and information provided to us secured as per the compliance standards specified under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 and the rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (Information Security Practices and Procedures for Protected System) Rules, 2018 and with such laws, rules and regulations. We have also taken all reasonable measures to institute industry- standard security measures for all information systems under our control so that information may not be lost, misused or altered to the detriment of our customers.

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security.  In certain areas, as with credit card transactions, Bidzapp  uses industry-standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect data transmission.

For Bidzapp security purposes and to ensure that our services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change our content, information, services, offerings or otherwise cause damage. Notwithstanding anything stated above, we reserve the right to use information from these sources to help identify the individual or entity responsible or prosecute malicious use or misuse of Bidzapp.

Safety and Privacy of Minors

Bidzapp is not directed to persons under the age of 18 and does not knowingly collect personal information from children/ minors.

In particular, the Bidzapp does not knowingly permit children who are 18 years of age or younger (Minor) to register on the Bidzapp. We will not knowingly collect, utilize or distribute personal information from Minors. If we learn that personal information of a Minor has been collected on our Bidzapp , then we will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child who is 18 years or younger has a registered account with Bidzapp, with or without your consent, please alert us at [support@bidzapp.in] with a request for us to delete such account and personal information from our systems. 

Copyright

The contents of Bidzapp shall not be displayed or printed in any form in part or whole, or copied, modified, uploaded, downloaded, published or republished, transmitted or otherwise distributed for commercial purposes without our prior written approval. Subject to the Bidzapp Terms and Conditions of Use, reproduction of any information or material provided on the Bidzapp or by Bidzapp, with or without any modification, is prohibited without prior written authorization, and shall amount to violation of copyright and as such deemed an illegal act. Breach of this provision will be considered a material breach and as such the company reserves to take all measures necessary to protect its rights as stated in the Terms and Conditions of use of Bidzapp and as available to Bidzapp under applicable law.

Contact Us

If you have any grievances or further questions about this Policy, please contact us at +91 80-68176417.

Have any questions?

Contact Us

Our Email Id

support@bidzapp.in +91 80-68176417

Mobile Number *

Name *

Email *

Message

Please enter Mandotory fields
Close
thumbs

Thanks for writing to us !

Our Team Will contact you Shorly.